FNMA and FMCC preferreds. In search of the elusive 10 bagger.
[…] Also a true takings argument in these cases would need to Addresss the forcing of subprime mortgages onto the books of the GSE in 2007 used to stabilize the market.  If you really want to talk receivership we need to back out all if these as well

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The scenario above leaves the GSEs without any capital at all.    Whats more, the required capital amount would have to be set first by regulators and that alone will take time and cause considerable uncertainty. 

 

 

I thought capital requirements for the GSEs were set by statute in 12 USC 4612:

 

"For purposes of this subchapter, the minimum capital level for each enterprise shall be the sum of—

(1)  2.50 percent of the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of the enterprise, as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles..."