• Joined
[…] Have all my data input since 1993 and available in 1 file.
  6. Post-C capital is more problematic than I thought which means that a substantial new capital raise with long transition rules will likely be necessary for the GSEs to emerge with substantial value for the common. It's a political calculus not a legal issue. IMO the jr. preferred is the smarter bet but a blend ala BB is not a bad idea either just in case.
  7. I thought capital requirements for the GSEs were set by statute in 12 USC 4612: "For purposes of this subchapter, the minimum capital level for each enterprise shall be the sum of— (1) 2.50 percent of the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of the enterprise, as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles..." As of 6-31-14, FNMA had total assets of $3,218 B and equity of $6.1 B or less than .2%. But with the remaining credit line from Treasury under the SPSA ( about $83 B), one could argue under sec. 4502 (23) that FNMA has total capital of $89 B available under conservatorship or 2.76% which meets